|

Yorkshire Bank 40 2013 schedule and fixtures

After replacing the other list A competitions, such as Pro40 and Friends Provident Trophy, in 2010, the Yorkshire Bank 40, previously known as Clydesdale Bank 40, will kick off for the fourth time on May 3 at Chelmsford.

It was previously sponsored by Yorkshire bank’s parent, the Clydesdale bank and hence the change of the name from 2013 season.

Warwickshire, Surrey and Hampshire were the winners in the 2010, 2011, and 2012 seasons respectively.

The tournament comprises mainly of English County teams, with teams from Scotland and the Netherlands as well. There are 18 county teams, which compete for this 40 over tournament, plus teams from the Scotland, Netherlands, as well as a team named Unicorns also have a chance to reach glory.

For unique stats, all the finals of this Yorkshire bank 40 tournament have been played at England’s most historic ground, the Lords. The final of this season is also scheduled at Lords.

The teams have been divided into 3 groups of 7, for this season. The progress to the semi-finals is a bit complex, the top three teams from each group progress forward, and the second best team amongst all three group also gets a go in the semi-finals, and then a big final decides the champions.

Here’s the Yorkshire Bank 40 2013 schedule and fixtures:

Group B: Essex v Hampshire at Chelmsford, May 3, 2013
16:40 local time (15:40 GMT)

Group C: Leicestershire v Gloucestershire at Leicester, May 4, 2013
13:45 local time (12:45 GMT)

Group C: Somerset v Unicorns, at Taunton, May 05, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Glamorgan v Yorkshire, at Wales, May 05, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Hampshire v Scotland, at Southampton, May 05, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Durham v Essex, at Chester-le-Street, May 05, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Sussex v Worcestershire, at Sussex, May 05, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, at Northampton, May 05, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Unicorns v Gloucestershire, at Wormsley, May 06, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Middlesex v Glamorgan, at London, May 06, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Surrey v Hampshire, at London, May 06, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Lancashire v Durham, at Manchester, May 06, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Warwickshire v Kent, at Birmingham, May 06, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Nottinghamshire v Kent, at Nottingham, May 08, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Surrey v Durham, at London, May 09, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Netherlands v Kent, at Deventer, May 10, 2013
12:45 local time (GMT 11:45)

Group A: Northamptonshire v Sussex, at Northampton, May 10, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Yorkshire v Somerset, at Leeds, May 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Gloucestershire v Middlesex, at Bristol, May 12, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Glamorgan v Unicorns, at Cardiff, May 12, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Scotland v Essex, at Edinburgh, May 12, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Derbyshire v Lancashire, at Derby, May 12, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Worcestershire v Nottinghamshire, at Worcester, May 12, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Worcestershire v Sussex, at Birmingham, May 12, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Kent v Worcestershire, at Canterbury, May 15, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Hampshire v Durham, at Southampton, May 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Lancashire v Surrey, at Manchester, May 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, at Cardiff, May 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Somerset v Middlesex, at Taunton, May 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Unicorns v Yorkshire, at Chesterfield, May 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Netherlands v Sussex, at Deventer, May 20, 2013
11:0 local time (GMT 10:0)

Group A: Netherlands v Northamptonshire, at Deventer, May 21, 2013
12:45 local time (GMT 11:45)

Group B: Hampshire v Lancashire, at Southampton, May 22, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Warwickshire v Nottinghamshire, at Birmingham, May 23, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Leicestershire v Somerset, at Leicester, May 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Gloucestershire v Unicorns, at Bristol, May 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Scotland v Derbyshire, at Edinburgh, May 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Worcestershire v Northamptonshire, at Worcester, May 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Sussex v Kent, at Sussex, May 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Nottinghamshire v Netherlands, at Nottingham, May 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Unicorns v Leicestershire, at Wormsley, May 27, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Middlesex v Yorkshire, at Radlett, May 27, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Scotland v Surrey, at Edinburgh, May 27, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Durham v Derbyshire, at Chester-le-Street, May 27, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Northamptonshire v Warwickshire, at Northampton, May 27, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Kent v Netherlands, at Tunbridge-Wells, May 27, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Derbyshire v Surrey, at Derby, May 29, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Sussex v Warwickshire, at Sussex, May 30, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Worcestershire v Warwickshire, at Worcester, Jun 01, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Yorkshire v Gloucestershire, at Leeds, Jun 02, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Somerset v Glamorgan, at Taunton, Jun 02, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Leicestershire v Middlesex, at Leicester, Jun 02, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Essex v Scotland, at Chelmsford, Jun 02, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Durham v Lancashire, at Chester-le-Street, Jun 02, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Kent v Northamptonshire, at Tunbridge-Wells, Jun 02, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Netherlands v Worcestershire, at Rotterdam, Jun 03, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Essex v Surrey, at Chelmsford, Jun 03, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Middlesex v Somerset, at London, Jun 04, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Yorkshire v Leicestershire, at Scarborough, Jun 09, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Unicorns v Glamorgan, at Southend-on-Sea, Jun 09, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Surrey v Lancashire, at Guildford, Jun 09, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Derbyshire v Essex, at Leek, Jun 09, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Unicorns v Somerset, at Truro, Jun 14, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Nottinghamshire v Warwickshire, at Nottingham, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Sussex v Northamptonshire, at Arundel, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Worcestershire v Netherlands, at Worcester, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Durham v Scotland, at Chester-le-Street, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Essex v Lancashire, at Chelmsford, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Gloucestershire v Yorkshire, at Bristol, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Somerset v Leicestershire, at Taunton, Jun 16, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Hampshire v Derbyshire, at Southampton, Jun 18, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Lancashire v Scotland, at Manchester, Jun 18, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Leicestershire v Glamorgan, at Leicester, Jun 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Netherlands v Nottinghamshire, at Truro, Jun 19, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Kent v Sussex, at Canterbury, Jun 19, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Yorkshire v Middlesex, at Leeds, Jun 20, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Derbyshire v Scotland, at Derby, Jun 20, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Netherlands v Warwickshire, at Amstelveen, Jun 21, 2013
12:45 local time (GMT 11:45)

Group A: Nottinghamshire v Sussex, at Nottingham, Jun 21, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Durham v Hampshire, at Chester-le-Street, Jun 22, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Unicorns v Middlesex, at Southend-on-Sea, Jun 23, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Northamptonshire v Worcestershire, at Northampton, Jun 24, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Surrey v Sussex, at London, Aug 02, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Surrey v Scotland, at London, Aug 04, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Somerset v Gloucestershire, at Taunton, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Middlesex v Unicorns, at London, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Leicestershire v Yorkshire, at Leicester, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Surrey v Derbyshire, at London, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Scotland v Durham, at Glasgow, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Hampshire v Essex, at Southampton, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Worcestershire v Kent, at Worcester, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Warwickshire v Netherlands, at Birmingham, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Nottinghamshire v Northamptonshire, at Nottingham, Aug 11, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Glamorgan v Somerset, at Cardiff, Aug 12, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Yorkshire v Unicorns, at Leeds, Aug 13, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Gloucestershire v Leicestershire, at Bristol, Aug 13, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Scotland v Hampshire, at Glasgow, Aug 13, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Lancashire v Derbyshire, at Manchester, Aug 13, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Essex v Durham, at Chelmsford, Aug 13, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Sussex v Netherlands, at Sussex, Aug 13, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire, at Nottingham, Aug 13, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group A: Northamptonshire v Kent, at Northampton, Aug 13, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Glamorgan v Middlesex, at Cardiff, Aug 14, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Hampshire v Surrey, at Southampton, Aug 15, 2013
TBC local time (GMT TBC)

Group A: Sussex v Nottinghamshire, at Sussex, Aug 15, 2013
TBC local time (GMT TBC)

Group A: Kent v Warwickshire, at Canterbury, Aug 15, 2013
TBC local time (GMT TBC)

Group C: Somerset v Yorkshire, at William-Street,Bath, Aug 15, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Leicestershire v Unicorns, at Leicester, Aug 15, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Scotland v Lancashire, at Glasgow, Aug 15, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Northamptonshire v Netherlands, at Northampton, Aug 15, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Derbyshire v Durham, at Derby, Aug 15, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Middlesex v Gloucestershire, at London, Aug 15, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group C: Gloucestershire v Glamorgan, at Bristol, Aug 18, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Warwickshire v Worcestershire, at Birmingham, Aug 19, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Lancashire v Hampshire, at Manchester, Aug 20, 2013
16:40 local time (GMT 15:40)

Group B: Essex v Derbyshire, at Colchester, Aug 25, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Glamorgan v Leicestershire, at Swansea,Wales, Aug 25, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Yorkshire v Glamorgan, at Leeds, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Middlesex v Leicestershire, at London, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group C: Gloucestershire v Somerset, at Bristol, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Lancashire v Essex, at Manchester, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Durham v Surrey, at Chester-le-Street, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Worcestershire v Sussex, at Worcester, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Warwickshire v Northamptonshire, at Birmingham, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group A: Kent v Nottinghamshire, at Canterbury, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Group B: Derbyshire v Hampshire, at Derby, Aug 26, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Semi-Final 1: TBC v TBC, at TBC, Sep 07, 2013
13:45 local time (GMT 12:45)

Semi-Final 2: TBC v TBC, at TBC, Sep 09, 2013
TBC local time (GMT TBC)

Final 10: TBC v TBC, at Lord’s, Sep 21, 2013
TBC local time (GMT TBC)

Short URL: http://www.cricketdiaries.com/?p=8410

Posted by on Apr 16 2013. Filed under Domestic cricket. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Recently Commented

  • Trilok Kumar: i want to buy tickets of clt20 matches going to held in Ahmedabad Date – 23.09.2013 &...
  • jenson: This is the right blog for anyone who wants to check out this topic. You realize a lot its virtually hard to...
  • Zenifor Lopezz: There is no way in which you could trust these sports bookies and many would charge a personal fee as...
  • Sam Locke: Tim Bresnan continues after the drinks break and almost has Clarke nicking it to the keeper. Takes off...
  • Sam Locke: It’s going slowly and steadily after the lunch break here. There were a couple of well-timed drives...